2021 GRAMMYS Nominees: Complete list | R&B, Jazz, Reagge and Blues Categories



 
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards will be hosted by Trevor Noah and will air on CBS on Jan. 31st on CBS.

The biggest snubs of the year by a landslide is one of the hardest working singer, songwriters in R&B Eric Bellinger. He released 4 full-length albums in 2020 and (2) was eligible for a nomination Scenarios, and Optimal Music.
 
Other notable artists that was shut-out:
 
Khalid had one of the best r&b songs of the year with "Eleven" Featuring Summer Walker.
 
DVSN "a Muse in her feelings' was easily one of the Best r&b Album of the year.
 
VEDO had another break-out year for his song "You Got It", hiting the Top of the R&B Billboard Charts. And his album "For You", debuted in the Top 10 on iTunes R&B Chart.
 
Kehlani "It was Good Until it Wasn't" didn't make the cut for Best R&B Albums and "Can I" for Best R&B performance or Song.
 
August Aslina "The Product III: stateofEMERGEncy was virtually ignored by grammy voters for Best R&B Album.

Check out the full list of all the Black Music categories Below.


Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

  • LIGHTNING & THUNDER
    Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
     
  • BLACK PARADE
    Beyoncé
     
  • ALL I NEED
    Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
     
  • GOAT HEAD
    Brittany Howard
     
  • SEE ME
    Emily King 
 

Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

  • SIT ON DOWN
    The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
     
  • WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME
    Chloe X Halle
     
  • LET ME GO
    Mykal Kilgore
     
  • ANYTHING FOR YOU
    Ledisi
     
  • DISTANCE
    Yebba
 

Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BETTER THAN I IMAGINE
    Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
     
  • BLACK PARADE
    Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
     
  • COLLIDE
    Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)
     
  • DO IT
    Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
     
  • SLOW DOWN
    Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)


Best Progressive R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

  • CHILOMBO
    Jhené Aiko
     
  • UNGODLY HOUR
    Chloe X Halle
     
  • FREE NATIONALS
    Free Nationals
     
  • F*** YO FEELINGS
    Robert Glasper
     
  • IT IS WHAT IT IS
    Thundercat


Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

  • HAPPY 2 BE HERE
    Ant Clemons
     
  • TAKE TIME
    Giveon
     
  • TO FEEL LOVED
    Luke James
     
  • BIGGER LOVE
    John Legend
     
  • ALL RISE
    Gregory Porter
 

Best Melodic Rap Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

  • ROCKSTAR
    DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
     
  • LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER
    Drake Featuring Lil Durk
     
  • LOCKDOWN
    Anderson .Paak
     
  • THE BOX
    Roddy Ricch
     
  • HIGHEST IN THE ROOM
    Travis Scott


Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • BLACK PARADE
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
     
  • COLORS
    Black Pumas
    Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
     
  • ROCKSTAR
    DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
    SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer
     
  • SAY SO
    Doja Cat
    Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
     
  • EVERYTHING I WANTED
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
     
  • DON'T START NOW
    Dua Lipa
    Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
     
  • CIRCLES
    Post Malone
    Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
     
  • SAVAGE
    Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
    Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer


Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

  • CHILOMBO
    Jhené Aiko
    Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
     
  • BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION)
    Black Pumas
    Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
     
  • EVERYDAY LIFE
    Coldplay
    Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
     
  • DJESSE VOL.3
    Jacob Collier
    Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
     
  • WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III
    HAIM
    Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
     
  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA
    Dua Lipa
    Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
     
  • HOLLYWOOD'S BLEEDING
    Post Malone
    Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
     
  • FOLKLORE
    Taylor Swift
    Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Best New Artist
This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.
  • INGRID ANDRESS
     
  • PHOEBE BRIDGERS
     
  • CHIKA
     
  • NOAH CYRUS
     
  • D SMOKE
     
  • DOJA CAT
     
  • KAYTRANADA
     
  • MEGAN THEE STALLION 


Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.
  • GUINEVERE
    Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist
    Track from: Axiom
     
  • PACHAMAMA
    Regina Carter, soloist
    Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)
     
  • TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION
    Julian Lage, soloist
     
  • CELIA
    Gerald Clayton, soloist
     
  • ALL BLUES
    Chick Corea, soloist
    Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)
     
  • MOE HONK
    Joshua Redman, soloist
    Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

 Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.
  • ONA
    Thana Alexa
     
  • SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES
    Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
     
  • MODERN ANCESTORS
    Carmen Lundy
     
  • HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER
    Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
     
  • WHAT'S THE HURRY
    Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.
  • ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT
    Ambrose Akinmusire
     
  • WAITING GAME
    Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science
     
  • HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
    Gerald Clayton
     
  • TRILOGY 2
    Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
     
  • ROUNDAGAIN
    Redman Mehldau McBride Blade
 

Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

 

Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

  • ALL MY DUES ARE PAID
    Frank Bey
     
  • YOU MAKE ME FEEL
    Don Bryant
     
  • THAT'S WHAT I HEARD
    Robert Cray Band
     
  • CYPRESS GROVE
    Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
     
  • RAWER THAN RAW
    Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.
  • HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET?
    Fantastic Negrito
     
  • LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT
    Ruthie Foster Big Band
     
  • THE JUICE
    G. Love
     
  • BLACKBIRDS
    Bettye LaVette
     
  • UP AND ROLLING
    North Mississippi Allstars

Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.
  • UPSIDE DOWN 2020
    Buju Banton
     
  • HIGHER PLACE
    Skip Marley
     
  • IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE
    Maxi Priest
     
  • GOT TO BE TOUGH
    Toots & The Maytals
     
  • ONE WORLD
    The Wailers
 
Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.
  • UPSIDE DOWN 2020
    Buju Banton
     
  • HIGHER PLACE
    Skip Marley
     
  • IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE
    Maxi Priest
     
  • GOT TO BE TOUGH
    Toots & The Maytals
     
  • ONE WORLD
    The Wailers

Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.
  • WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAME
    Melvin Crispell III
     
  • RELEASE (LIVE)
    Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter
     
  • COME TOGETHER
    Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
     
  • WON'T LET GO
    Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
     
  • MOVIN' ON
    Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.
  • THE BLESSING (LIVE)
    Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
     
  • SUNDAY MORNING
    Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters
     
  • HOLY WATER
    We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters
     
  • FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE)
    Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
     
  • THERE WAS JESUS
    Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
 
Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.
  • 2ECOND WIND: READY
    Anthony Brown & group therAPy
     
  • MY TRIBUTE
    Myron Butler
     
  • CHOIRMASTER
    Ricky Dillard
     
  • GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ
    PJ Morton
     
  • KIERRA
    Kierra Sheard


No comments:

Powered by Blogger.